Is CHICKEN WING SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LIQUID MARGARINE [LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, GRANULATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER.

Check CHICKEN WING SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep