Is Chicken Wings, Club Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour
  • tamarind flavour

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings (Drumettes And Winglets), Water, Salt & Pepper Glaze (Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum), Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Soy Protein Isolate (Contains Soy Lecithin), Soybean Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Flavour, Carrageenan, Seasoning, Mild Barbecue Sauce: Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Spices, Tamarind Flavour, Caramel Colour, Ranch Sauce: Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Modified Milk, Mustard, Buttermilk Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Coconut Oil, Glucose Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Seasoning, Herbs, Flavour (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Polysorbate 80, Soy Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Edta

Check Chicken Wings, Club Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chicken Wings, Club Pack is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrilling