Is CHICKEN WINGS & DRUMMETTES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WINGS AND DRUMMETTES, WATER, PEPPER SAUCE ((AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% SUNFLOWER OIL, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PAPRIKA, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (CONTAINS SULFITES), TOMATOES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, HONEY, SALT, RICE STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SPICES, BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC, ANNATTO).

Check CHICKEN WINGS & DRUMMETTES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrilling