Is Chicken wings hny bbq Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 15 % ou plus c'est beaucoup chicken wings
  • 1 % 6% re / fibres 0 g gars / sucres 0 g tein / proteines 14 g olesterol / cholesterol 80dium 710otassium 150alcium 10ron / fer 15
  • dextrose

15 % ou plus c'est beaucoup chicken wings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1 % 6% re / fibres 0 g gars / sucres 0 g tein / proteines 14 g olesterol / cholesterol 80dium 710otassium 150alcium 10ron / fer 15
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

0% 0% 31 % 3.% 1 % 6% re / fibres 0 g gars / sucres 0 g tein / protéines 14 g olesterol / cholestérol 80 mg dium 710 mg otassium 150 mg alcium 10 mg ron / fer 1 mg *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot *5 % ou moins c'est peu, 15 % ou plus c'est beaucoup ingredients chicken wings, water, wheat flour, canola oil, toasted wheat crumbs, corn starch, salt, modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, sugars (dextrose), garlic powder, guar gum, spice extract. may contain egg. ingrédients ailes de poulet, eau, farine de blé, huile de canola, chapelure de blé grillée, amidon de maïs, sel, amidon de maïs modifié, phosphate de sodium, sucres (dextrose), poudre d'ail, gomme de guar, extrait d'épices. peut contenir oeuf.

Check Chicken wings hny bbq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal PrepDipping