Is Chicken Wings with Lemon Pepper Dry Rub Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • dried chicken
  • fully cooked chicken wings
  • chicken wing sections
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED CHICKEN WINGS (CHICKEN WING SECTIONS, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, BLANCHED IN VEGETABLE OIL), DRY RUB PACKET (SUGAR, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR], SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [PROCESSING AID], SILICON DIOXIDE [PROCESSING AID]).

Check Chicken Wings with Lemon Pepper Dry Rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep