Is chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sliced 3% 1 cup plain yogurt trans fat og polyunsaturated fat 0g monounsaturated fat 1g combine chicken
  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • dietary fiber og total sugars 2g includes 2g added sugars protein 19g 4% vitamin d omcg calcium omg tron omg potassium 33%0 8% &quot
  • sodium 5725% erving suggestion:vegetable sticks

sliced 3% 1 cup plain yogurt trans fat og polyunsaturated fat 0g monounsaturated fat 1g combine chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless, skinless breasts oil), gum arabic, food with rib meat, water, 2% or less of the flavors, garlic flavor (from sunflower following: acetic acid, sugar, chicken broth, chicken fat, chicken stock, gutiled 8ready nutrition facs about 7 servings per container serving size recipe i 3 oz. (84g) 2 cups tyson® grilled &. breast 4 pita pocket bread ror 1 bag leaf lettuce 1 red onion, sliced amount per serving calories 110 % daily value* total fat 2.5g saturated fat 0.5g 3% 4 fomatoes, sliced 3% 1 cup plain yogurt trans fat og polyunsaturated fat 0g monounsaturated fat 1g combine chicken, a stuff each half of the mixture. sodium 570mg 25% erving suggestion: s vegetable sticks. dietary fiber og total sugars 2g includes 2g added sugars protein 19g 4% vitamin d omcg calcium omg tron omg potassium 330mg %0 8% "the % daily value tells vou how much a nutrient in a serving of food contrib tes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition adyice. po box 2020, springdale, ar 72765-2020 usa ©2020 tyson föods, inc. recipe suggestion proof of starch, molasses, natural flavors, onion powder, salt, sodium phosphates, sugar, sunflower oll, yeast extract.

Check chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep