Is chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken chicken fat
  • whole chicken seasoned marinade
  • chicken stock
  • ngredients marinated whole chicken with added water

chicken chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ngredients marinated whole chicken with added water (99%) [whole chicken seasoned marinade (salt, sugar, acid acetic acid, chicken stock (water, chicken chicken fat, stabilisers: gum arabic, xanthan gum: flavouring, preservative: sorbic comflour, potato maltodextrin, salt, sea salt, brown sugar, yeast extract, vegetable (salt, onion powder, yeast extract, acid: citric acid: garlic powder, carrot powder, pass powder, rapeseed o), dried garlic, dried onion, dried red bell pepper, caramelised su ground black pepper, dried parsley, rapeseed oil, flavouring, colour: paprika extract nutrition typical values this pack contains 5 se per 100g per 1/5 13/2

Check chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling