Is chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken chicken fat
  • whole chicken seasoned marinade
  • chicken stock
  • ngredients marinated whole chicken with added water
  • flavouring

chicken chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ngredients marinated whole chicken with added water (99%) [whole chicken seasoned marinade (salt, sugar, acid acetic acid, chicken stock (water, chicken chicken fat, stabilisers: gum arabic, xanthan gum: flavouring, preservative: sorbic comflour, potato maltodextrin, salt, sea salt, brown sugar, yeast extract, vegetable (salt, onion powder, yeast extract, acid: citric acid: garlic powder, carrot powder, pass powder, rapeseed o), dried garlic, dried onion, dried red bell pepper, caramelised su ground black pepper, dried parsley, rapeseed oil, flavouring, colour: paprika extract nutrition typical values this pack contains 5 se per 100g per 1/5 13/2

Check chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling