Is Chickpea Crisps White Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural cheese flavor
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • processed cheddar cheese
  • cheese seasoning powder

natural cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea powder, Corn flour, Cheese seasoning powder {processed cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris, rennet), whole milk powder, maltodextrin, salt, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, acetic acid, lactic acid], whole milk powder, salt, silicon dioxide, natural cheese flavor}, Maltodextrin, Calcium carbonate, Bacterial culture blend GanedenBC30 (inulin, bacillus coagulans GB1-30 6086), Natural strawberry flavor

Check Chickpea Crisps White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping