Is Chickpea Crisps White Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cheese flavor
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • processed cheddar cheese
  • cheese seasoning powder
  • calcium carbonate
  • lactic acid
  • rennet

natural cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea powder, Corn flour, Cheese seasoning powder {processed cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris, rennet), whole milk powder, maltodextrin, salt, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, acetic acid, lactic acid], whole milk powder, salt, silicon dioxide, natural cheese flavor}, Maltodextrin, Calcium carbonate, Bacterial culture blend GanedenBC30 (inulin, bacillus coagulans GB1-30 6086), Natural strawberry flavor

Check Chickpea Crisps White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping