Is Chickpea Crisps White Cheddar Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
- natural cheese flavor
- rennet
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpea powder, Corn flour, Cheese seasoning powder {processed cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris, rennet), whole milk powder, maltodextrin, salt, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, acetic acid, lactic acid], whole milk powder, salt, silicon dioxide, natural cheese flavor}, Maltodextrin, Calcium carbonate, Bacterial culture blend GanedenBC30 (inulin, bacillus coagulans GB1-30 6086), Natural strawberry flavor
Check Chickpea Crisps White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chickpea Crisps White Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


