Is Chickpea Lentil Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR INCLUDING THE GERM, WATER, COOKED PULSE BLEND (GROUND CHICK PEAS, CHICK PEA GRITS, YELLOW PEA GRITS, CRACKED NAVY BEANS, CRACKED PINTO BEANS, ESTON LENTILS GRITS, RED LENTIL GRITS), SUGAR, GRAIN AND SEED MIX (SESAME SEEDS, OAT FLAKES, MILLET, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEEDS), WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, RYE SOUR FLAVOURING (RYE FLOUR, SPICES, SALT, CULTURED GROUND WHEAT, GROUND WHEAT, YEAST, LACTIC ACID (FROM BACTERIAL CULTURE)), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL 2 LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES. TOPPING: SESAME SEEDS, OAT FLAKES, MILLET, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEEDS. ORDER MAY VARY. CONTAINS: WHEAT, OATS, RYE, SESAME SEEDS, SOY.
Check Chickpea Lentil Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chickpea Lentil Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chickpea Lentil Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


