Is CHICKPEA 'N CHEESE VIDALIA ONION DIP & SPREAD, CHICKPEA 'N CHEESE VIDALIA ONION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cultures), Caramelized Vidalia Onion, Lemon Juice, Tahini (Sesame Seeds), Wheat-Free Tamari, Distilled White Vinegar, Garlic, Olive Oil, Celtic Sea Salt, Acacia, Carob Bean Gum, Black Pepper.

Check CHICKPEA 'N CHEESE VIDALIA ONION DIP & SPREAD, CHICKPEA 'N CHEESE VIDALIA ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping