Is Chico Rice 375g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witamin 32 typical energy fat of which carbohy of which fibre protein salt allergy adnice fur allengens
  • milk
  • vitamin d
  • dextrose
  • dried simmet wilk emuisfer lecithins
  • dried whdle wilk cora butter whey fower

witamin 32 typical energy fat of which carbohy of which fibre protein salt allergy adnice fur allengens

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrit Ice Sugar Wilkchicolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whdle Wilk Cora Butter Whey Fower (Milk), Dried Simmet Wilk Emuisfer Lecithins (Soya Flavouring), Fat Reduret Caaidver Catium Latbonate, Dextrose, Salt, Bafey Wat Etra Favourimgs, Inon, Niacin, Pantothenic Add Thiamin, Hibaufavin, Litamin Be, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Witamin 32 Typical Energy Fat Of Which Carbohy Of Which Fibre Protein Salt Allergy Adnice Fur Allengens, See In Bold, Dietary Adice Sutable For Vegetarians, No Atifical Courcar Flavoutings, Vitamin Vitamin Thiamin Riboflav Niacin Vitamin Folic Aci Vitamin Pantothe Iron Best Berore End: Jee Top Uf Pack, Storage Sune In A Cool Dry Placee Once Opened, Stune In An Airlight Container, Ri, Re Referenc

Check Chico Rice 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go