Is Chidas Chili and Lemon Flavored Kettle Cooked Hot Potato Chips, Chili and Lemon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • sucrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO, PALM OIL, CHILI AND LEMON FLAVOR SEASONING [IODIZED SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID (ACIDULANTS); NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), CHILI, SUCROSE, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED STARCH, RED 40, YELLOW 6 AND YELLOW 5 (TARTRAZINE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLÄTE (FLAVOR ENHANCER); SODIUM BICARBONATE (PH CONTROL AGENT), SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM SILICATÉ (ANTICAKING AGENTS), SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM DIACETATE (ACIDITY REGULATOR].

Check Chidas Chili and Lemon Flavored Kettle Cooked Hot Potato Chips, Chili and Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrus
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go