Is Chifles Plantain Chips Chili Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides and natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

diglycerides and natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN PLANTAINS, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, RED PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING LIME FLAVOR), PAPRIKA, INACTIVE DRY YEAST, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM, SOYBEAN OIL, NO MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Chifles Plantain Chips Chili Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go