Is Chifles Plantain Chips Chili Lime Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN PLANTAINS, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, RED PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING LIME FLAVOR), PAPRIKA, INACTIVE DRY YEAST, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM, SOYBEAN OIL, NO MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Chifles Plantain Chips Chili Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chifles Plantain Chips Chili Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


