Is Chiggerex Medicated Ointment Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- retinyl palmitate
- tocopheryl acetate
- propylene glycol
- peg-8 dimethicone
- +3 more
retinyl palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Benzocaine (10.0 %). Purpose: Pain Relief. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Ascorbic Acid, Camphor, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Cholecalciferol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Disodium EDTA, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil, Fragrance, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Methylparaben, Octyldodecanol, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Extract, PEG-2 Stearate, PEG-2 Stearate SE, PEG-8 Dimethicone, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Pyridoxine HCI, Retinyl Palmitate, Sodium Propoxyhydroxypropyl Thiosulfate Silica, Tocopheryl Acetate, Water, Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
Check Chiggerex Medicated Ointment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chiggerex Medicated Ointment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Zicam Cold Remedy, Medicated Fruit Drops, Assorted Fruit Flavor
Carmex Classic Lip Balm Medicated
Vicks VapoCOOL SEVERE Medicated Lozenges, Honey Lemon Chill, 18 Drops – Soothe Sore Throat Pain Caused by Cough
Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant
Orajel™ 3x Medicated Mouth Sores Instant Pain Relief Gel 0.42 oz. Box
Where to buy
Chiggerex Medicated Ointment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Ointment


