Is Chike High Protein Coffee Cinnamon Iced Coffee Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- non-gmo whey protein concentrate
- non-gmo whey protein isolate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-gmo Whey Protein Isolate, Non-gmo Whey Protein Concentrate, Coffee, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Caffeine, Sucralose. Contains: Milk.
Check Chike High Protein Coffee Cinnamon Iced Coffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chike High Protein Coffee Cinnamon Iced Coffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
Where to buy
Chike High Protein Coffee Cinnamon Iced Coffee is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


