Is Chike High Protein Ice Coffee Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • as riboflavin
  • +9 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin b2
as riboflavin

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Coffee, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Magnesium [as Magnesium Oxide], Vitamin C [as Ascorbic Acid], Iron [as Ferric Orthophosphate], Vitamin E [as DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate], Vitamin A [as Palmitate], Vitamin B3 [as Niacinamide], Zinc [as Zinc Oxide], Pantothenic Acid [as Calcium D-Pantothenate], Chromium [as Chromium Chloride], Manganese [as Manganese Sulfate], Folate [as Folic Acid], Vitamin D3 [as Cholecalciferol], Vitamin B6 [as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B1 [as Thiamine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B2 [as Riboflavin], Copper [as Copper Gluconate], Biotin, Iodine [as Potassium Iodide], Vitamin K [as Phytonadione], Selenium [as Sodium Selenite], Molybdenum [as Sodium Molybdate], Vitamin B12 [as Cyanocobalamin]), Salt, Sucralose, Caffeine, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Chike High Protein Ice Coffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chike High Protein Ice Coffee is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go