Is Chike High Protein Original Iced Coffee - Single Packet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • biotin
  • as riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +12 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Coffee, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Iron (As Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin E (As Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A (As Palmitate), Vitamin B3 (As Niacinamide), Zinc (As Zinc Oxide), Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium D-pantothenate), Chromium (As Chromium Chloride), Manganese (As Manganese Sulfate), Folate (As Folic Acid), Vitamin D3 (As Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (As Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (As Riboflavin), Copper (As Copper Gluconate), Biotin, Iodine (As Potassium Iodide), Vitamin K (As Phytonadione), Selenium (As Sodium Selenite), Molybdenum (As Sodium Molybdate), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin)), Salt, Sucralose, Caffeine, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check Chike High Protein Original Iced Coffee - Single Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chike High Protein Original Iced Coffee - Single Packet is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep