Is Chiky Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine, riboflavin and folic acid), sugar shortening (non hydrogenated palm oil), milk, whey powder, cocoa powder, dried eggs, leavening agents (sodium and ammonium bicarbonates), salt, carob bean flour, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, sorbitan tristeara and polyglycerol) and artificial flavors. Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs and Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds and Peanuts.

Check Chiky Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go