Is Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Bubble-gum flavored children's liquid has a sweet, candy-like taste and smooth, syrupy texture. Parents commonly use it at home, daycare, or while traveling to manage kids’ allergy symptoms, administering measured doses with the included cup. Reviews often mention palatability for children, convenient dosing, occasional stickiness, and mixed reports on onset.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bubble-gum flavored children's liquid has a sweet, candy-like taste and smooth, syrupy texture. Parents commonly use it at home, daycare, or while traveling to manage kids’ allergy symptoms, administering measured doses with the included cup. Reviews often mention palatability for children, convenient dosing, occasional stickiness, and mixed reports on onset.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 5 mL = 1 Teaspoonful: Diphenhydramine HCl (12.5 mg). Purpose: Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Flavors, Glycerin, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution
Check Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Juicy Fruit, Original Bubble Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS VARIETY PACK, STRAWBERRY, BERRY TIE-DYE, COLOR BY THE FOOT
Wrigley's BigRed Cinnamon Flavored Sticks Gum
Where to buy
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


