Is Children's Claritin Chewables Grapes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aspartame, Citric Acid Anhydrous, Colloidal silicon Dioxide, D&C Red No. 27 aluminum lake, Fd&C Blue No. 2 aluminum lake, Flavor, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid.

Check Children's Claritin Chewables Grapes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The Go