Is Children's Motrin Contains Ibuprofen Oral Suspension Original Berry Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • sucrose
  • glycerin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Original berry-flavored oral suspension has a sweet, fruity taste and smooth, syrupy texture; parents commonly use it to treat children's pain and fever. Reviews frequently note good palatability, ease of dosing with included measuring device, perceived fast relief, and occasional complaints about bottle leakage, strong aftertaste, and packaging issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ibuprofen, acesulfame potassium, anhydrous citric acid, flavors, glycerin, polysorbate 80, pregelatinized starch, purified water, sodium benzoate, sucrose, xanthan gum.

Check Children's Motrin Contains Ibuprofen Oral Suspension Original Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go