Is Children's Motrin Contains Ibuprofen Oral Suspension Original Berry Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Original berry-flavored oral suspension has a sweet, fruity taste and smooth, syrupy texture; parents commonly use it to treat children's pain and fever. Reviews frequently note good palatability, ease of dosing with included measuring device, perceived fast relief, and occasional complaints about bottle leakage, strong aftertaste, and packaging issues reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- sucrose
- glycerin
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original berry-flavored oral suspension has a sweet, fruity taste and smooth, syrupy texture; parents commonly use it to treat children's pain and fever. Reviews frequently note good palatability, ease of dosing with included measuring device, perceived fast relief, and occasional complaints about bottle leakage, strong aftertaste, and packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Ibuprofen, acesulfame potassium, anhydrous citric acid, flavors, glycerin, polysorbate 80, pregelatinized starch, purified water, sodium benzoate, sucrose, xanthan gum.
Check Children's Motrin Contains Ibuprofen Oral Suspension Original Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Children's Motrin Contains Ibuprofen Oral Suspension Original Berry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


