Is Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension Vegetarian?

Description
A berry-flavored, smooth oral suspension with a palatable taste many caregivers report children accept readily. Texture is syrupy but pours easily and measures with a dosing cup or syringe. Commonly used by parents to relieve fever or minor pain; reviews cite effectiveness, convenience of packaging, and mixed opinions on flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- sucrose
- glycerin
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A berry-flavored, smooth oral suspension with a palatable taste many caregivers report children accept readily. Texture is syrupy but pours easily and measures with a dosing cup or syringe. Commonly used by parents to relieve fever or minor pain; reviews cite effectiveness, convenience of packaging, and mixed opinions on flavor.
Ingredients
Ibuprofen. Inactive ingredients acesulfame potassium, anhydrous citric acid, flavors, glycerin, polysorbate 80, pregelatinized starch, purified water, sodium benzoate, sucrose, xanthan gum
Check Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


