Is Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • sucrose
  • glycerin

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A berry-flavored, smooth oral suspension with a palatable taste many caregivers report children accept readily. Texture is syrupy but pours easily and measures with a dosing cup or syringe. Commonly used by parents to relieve fever or minor pain; reviews cite effectiveness, convenience of packaging, and mixed opinions on flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ibuprofen. Inactive ingredients acesulfame potassium, anhydrous citric acid, flavors, glycerin, polysorbate 80, pregelatinized starch, purified water, sodium benzoate, sucrose, xanthan gum

Check Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go