Is Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored oral suspension designed for children offers a smooth, syrupy texture that many caregivers find easy to administer; commonly used to relieve minor pain and fever. Reviewers note a generally pleasant taste, quick swallowing, and effective dosing delivery, while some report occasional dislike of flavor or packaging inconsistencies; satisfaction varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each 5 ml Acetaminophen (160 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Flavors, Glycerin, Microcrystalline Cellulose and Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Potassium Sorbate, Purified Water, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum

Check Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go