Is Childs Farm Baby Moisturiser with Shea & Cocoa Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- butter
- glyceryl stearate se
- glycerin
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua (water), caprylic/capric triglyceride, isopropyl myristate, glycerin, cetearyl alcohol, polyglyceryl-3 dicitrate/stearate, stearic acid, glyceryl stearate se, butyrospermum parkii (shea), butter, theobroma cacao (cocoa), seed butter, benzyl alcohol, parfum (fragrance), helianthus annuus (sunflower), seed oil, dehydroacetic acid, linalool, hexyl cinnamal, citric acid, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary), leaf extract, limonene, alpha-isomethyl ionone, please check the label before using this product as we may make small ingredient changes
Check Childs Farm Baby Moisturiser with Shea & Cocoa Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Childs Farm Baby Moisturiser with Shea & Cocoa Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Where to buy
Childs Farm Baby Moisturiser with Shea & Cocoa Butter is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


