Is Childs Farm Baby Moisturiser with Shea & Cocoa Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglyceryl-3 dicitrate/stearate
- glyceryl stearate se
- glycerin
polyglyceryl-3 dicitrate/stearate
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua (water), caprylic/capric triglyceride, isopropyl myristate, glycerin, cetearyl alcohol, polyglyceryl-3 dicitrate/stearate, stearic acid, glyceryl stearate se, butyrospermum parkii (shea), butter, theobroma cacao (cocoa), seed butter, benzyl alcohol, parfum (fragrance), helianthus annuus (sunflower), seed oil, dehydroacetic acid, linalool, hexyl cinnamal, citric acid, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary), leaf extract, limonene, alpha-isomethyl ionone, please check the label before using this product as we may make small ingredient changes
Check Childs Farm Baby Moisturiser with Shea & Cocoa Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Childs Farm Baby Moisturiser with Shea & Cocoa Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Where to buy
Childs Farm Baby Moisturiser with Shea & Cocoa Butter is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


