Is Childs Farm Hair Detangler For Flowing Locks Grapefruit & Organic Tea Tree Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydroxypropyltrimonium honey
- tocopheryl acetate
- calcium pantothenate
- glycerin
hydroxypropyltrimonium honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Benzyl Alcohol, Parfum (Fragrance), Citric Acid, Cetrimonium Chloride, Limonene, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey, Niacinamide, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Dehydroacetic Acid, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Calcium Pantothenate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Citronellol, Pyridoxine HCL, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Linalool, Phoenyethanol, Sorbic Acid, Silica, Please check the label before using this product as we may make small ingredient changes
Check Childs Farm Hair Detangler For Flowing Locks Grapefruit & Organic Tea Tree against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Childs Farm Hair Detangler For Flowing Locks Grapefruit & Organic Tea Tree in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Childs Farm Hair Detangler For Flowing Locks Grapefruit & Organic Tea Tree is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


