Is Child's Play Tootsie Roll Tootsie Fruit Chews, Tootsie Pops, Mini-Dots Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk ingredient
- whey
- artificial and natural flavour
- natural and artificial flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dots: Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Fruit Chews: Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Palm Oil, Milk Ingredient, Whey, Malic Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Tootsie Pops: Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Palm Oil, Citric Acid And/or Malic Acid, Milk Ingredient, Cocoa, Whey, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Strawberry Powder. Tootsie Roll: Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Palm Oil, Milk Ingredient, Cocoa, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Child's Play Tootsie Roll Tootsie Fruit Chews, Tootsie Pops, Mini-Dots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Child's Play Tootsie Roll Tootsie Fruit Chews, Tootsie Pops, Mini-Dots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Tootsie Roll Halloween Caramel Apple Pops 12.7 oz.
Starburst Watermelon, Cherry, Strawberry, & Fruit Punch Mini Fruit Chews, Watermelon, Cherry, Strawberry, & Fruit Punch
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Stick


