Is Child's Play Tootsie Roll Tootsie Fruit Chews, Tootsie Pops, Mini-Dots Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • milk ingredient

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dots: Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Fruit Chews: Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Palm Oil, Milk Ingredient, Whey, Malic Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Tootsie Pops: Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Palm Oil, Citric Acid And/or Malic Acid, Milk Ingredient, Cocoa, Whey, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Strawberry Powder. Tootsie Roll: Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Palm Oil, Milk Ingredient, Cocoa, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Child's Play Tootsie Roll Tootsie Fruit Chews, Tootsie Pops, Mini-Dots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go