Is Child's Play Tootsie Roll Tootsie Fruit Chews, Tootsie Pops, Mini-Dots Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk ingredient
  • whey
  • artificial and natural flavour
  • natural and artificial flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dots: Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Fruit Chews: Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Palm Oil, Milk Ingredient, Whey, Malic Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Tootsie Pops: Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Palm Oil, Citric Acid And/or Malic Acid, Milk Ingredient, Cocoa, Whey, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Strawberry Powder. Tootsie Roll: Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Palm Oil, Milk Ingredient, Cocoa, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Child's Play Tootsie Roll Tootsie Fruit Chews, Tootsie Pops, Mini-Dots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go