Is Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls Dairy Free?

Description
Assorted chewy strips deliver concentrated fruit-forward flavors and a dense, pliable chew; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, classroom treats, and candy dishes. Reviews often cite consistent flavor variety, long-lasting chew and occasional stickiness, with mixed opinions on sweetness and packaging durability and wide availability noted by shoppers.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- condensed skim milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted chewy strips deliver concentrated fruit-forward flavors and a dense, pliable chew; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, classroom treats, and candy dishes. Reviews often cite consistent flavor variety, long-lasting chew and occasional stickiness, with mixed opinions on sweetness and packaging durability and wide availability noted by shoppers.
Ingredients
Sugar, corn syrup, palm oil, condensed skim milk, whey, malic acid, artificial and natural flavors, soy lecithin, artificial colors (including FD&C yellow 5, red 40, blue 1).
Check Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


