Is Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls Gluten Free?

Description
Assorted chewy strips deliver concentrated fruit-forward flavors and a dense, pliable chew; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, classroom treats, and candy dishes. Reviews often cite consistent flavor variety, long-lasting chew and occasional stickiness, with mixed opinions on sweetness and packaging durability and wide availability noted by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted chewy strips deliver concentrated fruit-forward flavors and a dense, pliable chew; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, classroom treats, and candy dishes. Reviews often cite consistent flavor variety, long-lasting chew and occasional stickiness, with mixed opinions on sweetness and packaging durability and wide availability noted by shoppers.
Ingredients
Sugar, corn syrup, palm oil, condensed skim milk, whey, malic acid, artificial and natural flavors, soy lecithin, artificial colors (including FD&C yellow 5, red 40, blue 1).
Check Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


