Is Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Assorted chewy strips deliver concentrated fruit-forward flavors and a dense, pliable chew; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, classroom treats, and candy dishes. Reviews often cite consistent flavor variety, long-lasting chew and occasional stickiness, with mixed opinions on sweetness and packaging durability and wide availability noted by shoppers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- condensed skim milk
- artificial and natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted chewy strips deliver concentrated fruit-forward flavors and a dense, pliable chew; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, classroom treats, and candy dishes. Reviews often cite consistent flavor variety, long-lasting chew and occasional stickiness, with mixed opinions on sweetness and packaging durability and wide availability noted by shoppers.
Ingredients
Sugar, corn syrup, palm oil, condensed skim milk, whey, malic acid, artificial and natural flavors, soy lecithin, artificial colors (including FD&C yellow 5, red 40, blue 1).
Check Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


