Is CHILE CON QUESO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, MILKFAT, SORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR], TOMATOES WITH JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATOE JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED STARCH, GREEN CHILES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICE.
Check CHILE CON QUESO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILE CON QUESO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


