Is CHILE LIMON FLAVOR SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CHILE LIMON Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE POWDER (AGED RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), GARLIC POWDER, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF ANNATTO (COLOR), MALIC ACID, ONION POWDER, TARTARIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM DIACETATE.
Check CHILE LIMON FLAVOR SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CHILE LIMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILE LIMON FLAVOR SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CHILE LIMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Whole


