Is CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- enzymes modified cheese
- milkfat
- cheddar cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- dehydrated chicken stock
- pasteurized processed cheese blend
- cheese
- milk
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- cultured dextrose
- +1 more
enzymes modified cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ENZYMES MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, APOCAROTENAL FOR COLOR), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MILK, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED RED CHILIES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER BASE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), ONIONS, TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHITE CORN TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CELLULOSE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHITE CORN MASA, GARLIC, SALT, LIME JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICE, CILANTRO, CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN STOCK, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


