Is CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken stock
- chicken stock
- lactic acid
- enzymes modified cheese
- enzymes
- cultured dextrose
dehydrated chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ENZYMES MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, APOCAROTENAL FOR COLOR), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MILK, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED RED CHILIES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER BASE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), ONIONS, TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHITE CORN TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CELLULOSE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHITE CORN MASA, GARLIC, SALT, LIME JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICE, CILANTRO, CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN STOCK, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


