Is CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- enzymes modified cheese
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized processed cheese blend
- cheese
- milk
enzymes modified cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ENZYMES MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, APOCAROTENAL FOR COLOR), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MILK, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED RED CHILIES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER BASE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), ONIONS, TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHITE CORN TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CELLULOSE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHITE CORN MASA, GARLIC, SALT, LIME JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICE, CILANTRO, CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN STOCK, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


