Is CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ENZYMES MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, APOCAROTENAL FOR COLOR), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MILK, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED RED CHILIES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER BASE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), ONIONS, TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHITE CORN TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CELLULOSE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHITE CORN MASA, GARLIC, SALT, LIME JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICE, CILANTRO, CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN STOCK, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepCooking