Is CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasonings (Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parsley, Ancho Chili Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids, Jalapeno Pepper, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavors), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate
Check CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Valley Fresh 100% Natural Canned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat in Broth, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


