Is Chili Lime Flavored Edamame Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavors

lactic acid powder

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Non-GMO Soybeans, Non-GMO Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Chili Lime Seasoning, Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Peppers (Chili, Green Bell, Red Bell), Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Flavor), Cane Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Molasses Powder, Fermented Soy Sauce Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors (Including Lime), Paprika Extract, Lactic Acid Powder. *Dehydrated. No ingredients found

Check Chili Lime Flavored Edamame against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad