Is CHILI LIME FLAVORED TACO SHELLS, CHILI LIME Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MASA FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), SPICE BLEND (SPICES, PAPRIKA, SALT, LIME JUICE SOLIDS (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE), POWDERED CELLULOSE, TRACE OF LIME.

Check CHILI LIME FLAVORED TACO SHELLS, CHILI LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking