Is CHILI-LIME RIMMING SALT, CHILI-LIME Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural lime flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate

natural lime flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, BELL PEPPER, SODIUM CITRATE, SILICA AND TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (FLOW AGENTS), NATURAL LIME FLAVOR

Check CHILI-LIME RIMMING SALT, CHILI-LIME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHILI-LIME RIMMING SALT, CHILI-LIME is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SpicySaltyCitrusTangy
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishing