Is Chili Oil Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Chili Flakes, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Garlic, Shallots, Ginger, Thai Chili Pepper, Preserved Black Beans (Black Bean, Water, Salt, Ginger), Red And Green Szechuan Peppercorns, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Salt, Coriander, Cinnamon, Star Anise, Bay Leaf May Contain: Prepared In A Facility That Also Uses Eggs, Milk, Mustard, Peanuts, Crustaceans And Mollusks, Fish, Sesame Seeds, Soy, Sulphites, Tree Nuts, Wheat And Triticale
Check Chili Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chili Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Chili Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


