Is Chili's® Bacon Mac 'N' Cheese 22 oz. Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum semolina
  • smoke flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cooked bacon with smoke flavoring added
  • natural smoke flavoring

durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke (Liquid)), Poblano Chili Peppers, Cooked Bacon With Smoke Flavoring Added (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite), May Contain Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium, Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milkfat, Salt, Sodium-alginate, Lactic Acid, Apocarotenal (Color)), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Less Than 2% Of Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fully Cooked Bacon (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring), Rendered Bacon-flavored Fat, Stabilizer (Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Canola Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Smoked Paprika (Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor), Tara Gum, Spice

Check Chili's® Bacon Mac 'N' Cheese 22 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chili's® Bacon Mac 'N' Cheese 22 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSnacking